First Announcement of the “Emil Artin International Conference” in Armenia

Emil Artin International Conference

Dedicated to the 120th Anniversary of Emil Artin (03.07.1898-20.12.1962)

Yerevan, the Republic of Armenia, May 27-June 2, 2018.

                                                             

 FIRST CALL FOR PARTICIPATION

  

The conference is organized by:

  • Armenian Mathematical Union
  • Yerevan State University
  • American University of Armenia
  • Committee of  Emil Artin Junior Prize in Mathematics
  • Institute of Mathematics of  National Academy of Sciences of Armenia

The aim of the conference is to provide a forum where specialists will meet to share ideas of latest research in Algebraic Structures, Mathematical Logic, Number Theory, Pure and Applied Mathematics, Discrete Mathematics and Computer Science.

The conference will be held at the Yerevan State University and American University of Armenia.

Conference Topics:

  • Classical and non-classical Algebraic Structures,
  • Algebra and Logics, Number Theory,
  • Geometry and Topology,
  • Boolean and De Morgan functions, Cryptography and  Discrete Mathematics, Applied Mathematics,
  • Universal Algebra , Computer Science and IT,
  • Artin L-functions, Dynamical Systems,
  • Quantum Information Theory, Quantum Logic and Quantum Computation, Quantum Groups and Quantum Quasigroups.

Invited speakers that confirmed their participation:

  • Sergey Adian (Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Ara Basmajian (City University of New York, Hunter College, USA)
  • Lilya Budaghyan (Bergen University, Norway)
  • Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein (Universita′ del Sannio, Italy)
  • Rostislav Grigorchuk (Texas A&M University, USA)
  • Alexander Guterman (Moscow State University, Russia)
  • Vadim Kaimanovich (University of Ottawa, Canada)
  • Jörg Koppitz (Potsdam University, Germany)
  • Aleksandar Krapež (Mathematical Institute SASA, Belgrade, Serbia)
  • Hayk Melikyan (North Carolina Central University, USA)
  • Daniele Mundici (University of Florence, Italy)
  • Alexander Olshanskii (Vanderbilt University, USA)
  • Evgeny Plotkin (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
  • Victor Pumbuccian (Arizona State University, USA)
  • Nikolay Romanovskiy (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia)
  • Anna Romanowska (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
  • Hanamantagouda Sankappanavar (State University of New York at New Paltz, USA)
  • Armen Sergeev (Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Victor Shcherbacov (Institute of Informatics and Mathematics Moldova Academy of Sciences)
  • Ivan Shestakov (São Paulo University, Brazil)
  • Jonathan Smith (Iowa State University, USA)
  • Katrin Tent (University of Münster, Germany)
  • Anatoly Vershik (St.Petersburg Dept. of Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Mikhail Volkov (Ural Federeal University, Russia)
  • Efim Zelmanov (University of California, USA)
  • Anatolii Zhuchok (Luhansk Taras Shevchenko National University, Ukraine)

Program Committee:

  • Sergey Adian (Russia)
  • Erhard Aichinger (Austria)
  • Ara Alexanian (Armenia)
  • Michael Artin (USA)
  • Aram Arutunov (Russia)
  • Ara Basmajian (USA )
  • Levon Beklaryan (Russia)
  • George Bergman (USA)
  • Melvin Fitting (USA)
  • Pavel Gevorkyan (Russia)
  • Michael Glukhov (Russia)
  • Alexander Guterman (Russia)
  • Arshak Hajian (USA)
  • Samvel Haroutunian (Armenia)
  • Gurgen Khachatryan (Armenia )
  • Aleksandar Krapež (Serbia)
  • Yuri Movsisyan (Chair, Armenia)
  • Daniele Mundici (Italy)
  • Victor Pambuccian ( USA)
  • Boris Plotkin (Israel)
  • Anna Romanowska (Poland)
  • Hanamantagouda Sankappanavar (USA)
  • Armen Sergeev (Russia)
  • Ivan Shestakov (Brazil)
  • Jonathan Smith (USA)
  • Megerdich Toomanian (Iran)
  • Igor Zaslavsky (Armenia)
  • Efim Zelmanov (USA)

Organizing Committee:

  • Victor Arzumanian
  • Varujan Atabekyan
  • Rafayel Barkhudaryan
  • Grigor Barsegian
  • Lilya Budaghyan
  • Sergey Davidov
  • Ashot Gevorkyan
  • Artur Sahakyan
  • Vladimir Sahakyan

Registration fee for the conference is $200 for participants and covers the conference materials and coffee breaks. Banquet: $50.  All fees are due upon arrival, at the registration desk. 

Important dates:

The deadline for conformation of participation and  submission of abstracts is April 1, 2018  by E-mail address:  amu@ysu.am. Please submit one-page abstract in LaTeX and PDF formats (in English) to amu@ysu.am

Working days: May 28, 2018 (Registration, 9:30; Opening ceremony, 10.00) – June 1, 2018.

Arrival: May 27, 2018; departure: June 2, 2018.

Additional information can be requested by e-mail: amu@ysu.am

 

This entry was posted in Conferences, News. Bookmark the permalink.